Columbia University

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Awards and Honors

 

Awards and Honors for 2018-2019

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Awardees 2018-2019

NameTitleDepartment
Taoufik Ben-AmorGordon Gray Jr Senior Lecturer in Arabic StudiesMESAAS
Matthew HartAssociate Professor of English and Comparative LiteratureEnglish & Comp Lit
Kimuli KasaraAssociate Professor of Political SciencePolitical Science
Benjamin MarcusProfessor of WritingWriting Program, School of the Arts
Serena NgEdwin W. Rickert Professor of EconomicsEconomics
Pier Mattia TommasinoAssistant Professor of ItalianItalian
Gray TuttleLeila Hadley Luce Professor of Modern Tibetan StudiesEast Asian Languages & Cultures
Maria UriarteProfessor of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental BiologyEcology, Evolution & Environmental Biology

 

Awards and Honors for 2017-2018

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Awardees 2017-2018

NameTitleDepartment
Courtney BenderProfessor of ReligionReligion
Eleanor B. Johnson Associate Professor of English and Comparative LiteratureEnglish & Comparative Literature
Branden JosephFrank Gallipoli Professor of Modern and Contemporary ArtArt History & Archaeology
Molly F. PrzeworskiProfessor of Biological Sciences and Systems BiologyBiological Sciences
Shelley A. Saltzman Senior Lecturer in DisciplineAmerican Language Program
Neslie SenocakAssociate Professor of HistoryHistory
Josef SorettAssociate Professor of Religion and African-American StudiesReligion
Marc Van de MieroopProfessor of History

History

 

Awards and Honors for 2016-2017

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Awardees 2016-2017

NameTitleDepartment
Elisheva CarlebachSalo Wittmayer Baron Professor of Jewish History, Culture and SocietyHistory
James CurleyAssistant Professor of PsychologyPsychology
Valentina B. IzmirlievaProfessor of Slavic Languages; Chair of Slavic LanguagesSlavic Languages
Matthew McKelwayTakeo and Itsuko Atsumi Professor of Japanese Art History; Chair, Art HumanitiesArt History & Archaeology
Samuel K. RobertsAssociate Professor of History and of Sociomedical SciencesHistory/Sociomedical Sciences
Rachel A. RosenAssistant Professor of PhysicsPhysics
Dustin RubensteinAssociate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental BiologyEcology Evolution Environ Bio
Oliver Simons Associate Professor of Germanic LanguagesGermanic Languages

 

 

Year

Honorees

Arts and Sciences Department(s)

 

  

2015-2016

Marcel Agűeros 

Astronomy

 

Gil Anidjar

Religion

 

Susan Boynton

Music 

 

Terence D’Altroy 

Anthropology

 

Timothy Donnelly

School of the Arts/Writing

 

Michael Golston

English & Comparative Literature

 

Barbel Honisch

Earth & Environmental Sciences

 

Dana Pe’er

Biological Sciences

   

2014-2015

Brian Cole 

Physics

 

Patricia Dailey 

English and Comparative Literature

 

Souleymane Bachir Diagne

French and Romance Philology

 

Bradford Garton

Music

 

Stathis Gourgouris

Classics

 

Rebecca Kobrin

History

 

Liza Knapp

Slavic Languages 

 

Feng Li

East Asian Languages and Cultures

 

Molly Murray

English and Comparative Literature

 

Carol Rovane

Philosophy

 

 

Dorothea von Mücke

Germanic Languages 

 
    

2013-2014

Elizabeth Blackmar

History

 

 

Virginia Page Fortna

Political Science

 

 

Erik Gray

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Peter Kelemen

Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

 

Ioannis Mylonopoulos

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Christine Philliou

History

 

 

Valerie Purdie-Vaughns

Psychology

 

 

Joanna Stalnaker

French and Romance Philology

 

 

Brent Stockwell

Biology

 

 

Rafael Yuste

Biolgoy

 
   

2012-2013

Frances A. Champagne

Psychology

 

 

Jean Cohen

Political Science

 

 

Giuseppe Gerbino

Music

 

 

Don J. Melnick

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology

 

 

Rosalind C. Morris

Anthropology

 

 

Gerard Parkin

Chemistry

 

 

Caterina Pizzigoni

History

 

 

Ovidiu Savin

Mathematics

 

 

Melissa Schwartzberg

Political Science

 

 

Joseph Slaughter

English and Comparative Literature

 
   

2011-2012

Fredrick C. Harris

Political Science

 

 

Laura J. Kaufman

Chemistry

 

 

Holger A. Klein

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Mark Mazower

History

 

 

Frances Negron-Muntaner

Slavic Languages

 

 

Cathy Popkin

Slavic Languages

 

 

Emmanuelle Saada

French and Romance Philology

 

 

Robert Y. Shapiro

Political Science

 

 

Daphna Shohamy

Psychology

 
   

2010-2011

Rachel Adams

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Stuart Firestein

Biological Sciences

 

 

Mahmood Mamdani

Anthropology

 

 

Stephen Murray

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Paul Olsen

Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

 

Susan Pedersen

History

 

 

Achille Varzi

Philosophy

 

 

Katharina Volk

Classics

 
   

2009-2010

Stefan Andriopoulos

Germanic Languages

 

 

Harmen Bussemaker

Biological Sciences

 

 

Julie Crawford

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Steve Goldstein

Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

 

Lydia Goehr

Philosophy

 

 

Ruben Gonzalez

Chemistry

 

 

David Scott

Anthropology

 
   

2008-2009

Francesco de Angelis

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Christopher Brown

History

 

 

Brent Edwards

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Darcy Kelley

Biological Sciences

 

 

Philip Kitcher

Philosophy

 

 

Kevin Ochsner

Psychology

 

 

Nadia Urbinati

Political Science

 
   

2007-2008

Lila Abu-Lughod

Anthropology

 

 

Zainab Bahrani

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Nicholas Dames

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Peter deMenocal

Earth and Environmental Sciences

 

 

Sharon Marcus

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Amber Miller

Physics

 

 

Shahid Naeem

Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology

 

 

Colin Nuckolls

Chemistry

 

 

Pablo Piccato

History

 

 

Sudhir Venkatesh

Sociology

 

 

Katja Vogt

Philosophy

 
   

2006-2007

Virginia W. Cornish

Chemistry

 

 

Geraldine Downey

Psychology

 

 

Robert E. Harrist, Jr.

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Rashid Khalidi

History

 

 

Philip Kim

Physics

 

 

Samuel A. Moyn

History

 

 

Robert G. O’Meally

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Elizabeth A. Povinelli

Anthropology

 

 

Xavier Sala-i-Martin

Economics

 

 

Wei Shang

East Asian Languages and Cultures

 
   

2005-2006

Janet M. Conrad

Physics

 

 

Jonathan K. Crary

Art History and Archaeology

 

 

Jenny M. Davidson

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Gil Eyal

Sociology

 

 

Pierre Force

French and Romance Philology

 

 

Farah Jasmine Griffin

English and Comparative Literature

 

 

Matthew L. Jones

History

 

 

James L. Leighton

Chemistry

 

 

Eric Jean-Paul Urban

Mathematics

 

 

Gareth David Williams

Classics