Columbia University

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Awards and Honors

Awards and Honors for 2017-2018

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Awardees 2017-2018

 

NameTitleDepartment
Elisheva CarlebachSalo Wittmayer Baron Professor of Jewish History, Culture and SocietyHistory
James CurleyAssistant Professor of PsychologyPsychology
Valentina B. IzmirlievaProfessor of Slavic Languages; Chair of Slavic LanguagesSlavic Languages
Matthew McKelwayTakeo and Itsuko Atsumi Professor of Japanese Art History; Chair, Art HumanitiesArt History & Archaeology
Samuel K. RobertsAssociate Professor of History and of Sociomedical SciencesHistory/Sociomedical Sciences
Rachel A. RosenAssistant Professor of PhysicsPhysics
Dustin RubensteinAssociate Professor of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental BiologyEcology Evolution Environ Bio
Oliver Simons Associate Professor of Germanic LanguagesGermanic Languages

 

Awards and Honors for 2016-2017

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Awardees 2016-2017

 

DepartmentNameSchool/Division
Art HistoryDiane BodartHumanities
Political Science    Allison CarnegieSocial Science
Political ScienceDaniel CorstangeSocial Science
MusicKevin FellezsHumanities
HistoryHilary HallettSocial Science
ClassicsJoseph HowleyHumanities
Writing ProgramDorothea LaskeySchool of the Arts
PhysicsBrian MetzgerScience
MESASDebashree Mukherjee               Humanities
Political ScienceTonya PutnamSocial Science
Sociology & African Am StudiesCarla SheddSocial Science

 

Awards and Honors for 2015-2016

Arts and Science Faculty Awards and Honors

DepartmentLast Name

First Name

Recognition
AstronomyAgüeros

Marcel

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
SociologyBearmanPeterGuggenheim recipient
AnthroD'AltroyTerence Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
ReligionGil AnidjarLenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
DEESHonischBarbel Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
EnglishMichael GolstonLenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
BiologyPe'erDana Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
MusicSusanBoyntonLenfest Distinguished Faculty Award
SOATimothy DonnellyLenfest Distinguished Faculty Award

 

Awards and Honors for 2014-2015

Science Faculty Awards and Honors

DepartmentLast Name

First Name

Recognition

AstronomyAgüeros

Marcel

Elected to full membership in Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society

AstronomyJohnston

Kathryn 

Women in Science Distinguished Speaker, Rochester Institute of Technology, October 2014

AstronomyPatterson

Joe 

Minor Planet 8794 (Joepatterson)

AstronomyPutman

Mary

Clare Boothe Luce Associate Professor (Jan. 09 - Dec. 14)

Astronomyvan Gorkom

Jacqueline 

Became Rutherford Chair

Biological SciencesHunt

John

Agilent Scholars Award, 2014

Biological SciencesChalfie

Martin

Honorary Doctorate, National University of Brasilia, 2014

Biological SciencesFernandez

Julio

Chair, Mechano-Biology Conference at the Fundación Ciencia & Vida, Chile

Biological SciencesKelley

Darcy

Fellow, International Society for Neuroethology 2014

Biological SciencesKelley

Darcy

Frog Acoustic Communication Honoree, ISBE, August 2014

Biological SciencesKelley

Darcy

Marine Biological Laboratory 2015 Research Award

Biological SciencesPe'er

Dana

SU2C Phil Sharp Award, 2014

Biological SciencesPe'er

Dana

NIH Director’s Pioneer Award, 2014

Biological SciencesPrives

Carol

Elected Fellow of AACR Academy, 2015

Biological SciencesSahin

Ozgur

Faculty Mentoring Award

Biological SciencesStockwell

Brent

Standing Member of the Drug Discovery and Molecular Pharmacology (DMP) NIH Study Section (2015-2020)

Biological SciencesStockwell

Brent

Recipient of the 2015 Great Teacher of Columbia College Award from the Society of Columbia Graduates

Biological SciencesTong

Liang

William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor, February 2015

Biological SciencesYuste

Rafael

Jiménez Diaz Award, Fundación Conchita Rábago de Jiménez Díaz

Biological SciencesYuste

Rafael

XVI Leccion "Eladio Vinuela", Centro de Biologia Molecular, Madrid, Spain, 2015

ChemistrySames

Dalibor

Interdisciplinary Research Initiatives Seed (IRIS) Fund Award, March 2014

ChemistryEisenthal

Kenneth

ACS National Award, Colloid and Surface Chemistry, 2014

ChemistryEisenthal

Kenneth

ACS Symposium honoring Professor Kenneth Eisenthal, Dallas, March 2014

ChemistryLambert

Tristan 

Visiting Professorship, Phillips-University Marburg, 2014

ChemistryLambert

Tristan 

Swiss Chemical Society Lecturer, 2015

ChemistryParkin

Gerard

Lenfest Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyDeFries

Ruth 

ISI Highly Cited Author 2014 "The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds"

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyDeFries

Ruth

2015 Presidents Global Innovation Fund Grant

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyNaeem

Shahid 

ISI Highly Cited Author 2014 "The World's Most Influential Scientific Minds"

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyCords

Marina

Alumnae Gallery Honoree, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton, NJ, 2014 

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyDeFries

Ruth

Distinguished Schoalrship Award, American Association of Geographers

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyUriate

Maria

Leopold Leadership Fellowship, Woods Institute for the Envrionment, Stanford University, 2015

Ecology, Evolution & Environmental BiologyUriate

Maria

Science without Borders Fellowship, National Counsel of Technological and Scientific Development, Brazil

Earth and Environmental SciencesAbernathey

Ryan

NASA New Investigator Early Career Award

Earth and Environmental SciencesBroecker

Wallace

Honorary Doctorate, Harvard University 

Earth and Environmental SciencesBroecker

Wallace

Honorary Doctorate, Oxford University

Earth and Environmental SciencesBroecker

Wallace

Honorary Doctorate, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Earth and Environmental SciencesCane

Mark

Fellow, The Oceanography Society, 2015

Earth and Environmental Sciencesde Menocal

Peter

AGU Cesare Emiliani Leturer, 2014

Earth and Environmental SciencesDyhrman

Sonya

Simons Foundation SCOPE Investigator Award

Earth and Environmental SciencesEkstrom

Goran

Gutenberg Medal form the European Geosciences Union, 2015

Earth and Environmental SciencesHemming

Sidney

Nominated for the LDEO mentoring award

Earth and Environmental SciencesBaerbel

Honisch 

LDEO Public Lecturer, Ocean Acidification and Climate Change

Earth and Environmental SciencesMcManus

Jerry

Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for Geophysical Research Letters, 2014

Earth and Environmental SciencesNettles

Meredith

Incoproated Research Institutions for Seismology/Seismological Society of America Distinguished Lecturer, 2014

Earth and Environmental SciencesOlsen

Paul

Thomas Jefferson Medal for Outstanding Contributions to Natural Science

Earth and Environmental SciencesOlsen

Paul

President's International Fellowship, Chinese Academy of Science

Earth and Environmental SciencesShaw

Tiffany

Sloan Research Fellowship

Earth and Environmental SciencesSobel

Adam

Choice Award in the Popular Category for the book Storm Surge, Atmospheric Science librarians Intternational

Earth and Environmental SciencesSolomon

Sean 

National Medal of Science

MathematicsCorwin

Ivan

Packard Fellowship in Science and Engineering, October 2014

MathematicsGreene

Brian 

Frontiers of Science Award, Society of Cosmetic Chemist, 2014

MathematicsHarris

Michael 

Workshop dedicated to Michael Harris, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley, December 2014

MathematicsWang

Mu-Tao

Simons Fellow in Mathematics

PhysicsCole

Brian

Lenfest Distinguished Faculty Award, 2015 

PhysicsDean

Cory

Lee Osheroff Richardson Prize, 2015

PhysicsDean

Cory 

International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP) Junior Scientist Award in Low Temperature Physics, 2014

PhysicsJohnson

Bradley 

Buchalter Cosmology Prize, second prize, shared with UCSD

PhysicsMarka

Szabolcs

Invited consultant to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Vienna

PhysicsMarka

Szabolcs

Member, Scientific Advisory Council, Blavatnik Awards

PhysicsRosen

Rachel

Emmy Noether Visiting Fellowship at the Perimeter Institute

PhysicsZajc

William 

Awarded Rabi Chair in Physics, February 2015

PsychologyHart

Carl

University of Wyoming Alumni Award

PsychologyHart

Carl

Fast Company's Most Creative People

PsychologyHiggins

Tory

Named among the top 100 extremely eminent psychologists in the last 100 years

PsychologyHiggins

Tory

Google Scholar H-index of 100 (over 20 publications with over 500 citations)

PsychologyHood

Don

Innovator's Award, Connecticut Society of Eye Physicians, 2015

PsychologyHood

Don

Research Excellence Award, Optometric Glaucoma Society, 2014

PsychologyHood

Don

Alcon Research Institute Award

PsychologyMoobs

Dean 

Association for Psychological Science (APS) Janet Spence Award for Transformative Early Career Contributions, 2015

PsychologyPurdie-Vaughns

Valerie

Society for Personality and Social Psychology Cialdini Award 

PsychologyTottenham

Nim

Provost’s Grant Program for Junior Faculty Who Contribute to the Diversity Goals of the University

PsychologyWeber

Elke

“In Honor of” citation by Federation of Associations in Behavioral & Brain Sciences (FABBS)

StatisticsCunninghan

John

Sloan Research Fellowship

StatisticsDavis

Richard 

President-elect of IMS, July 2014-2015

StatisticsDavis

Richard 

Technical University of Munich Ambassador, 2014

StatisticsGelman

Andrew

Statistician of the Year, Chicago Chapter of the American Statistical Association

StatisticsGelman

Andrew

Elected member, International Statistical Institute

*This list represents the Divison of Science's faculty awards and honors reported to the Faculty of Arts & Sciences by the end of May. A complete list will be available for our faculty awards gala this fall.